0
0.00
Mini Cart
  • Empty cart

    No products in the cart.

Ipra 25mg

Ipra 25mg

13.00

10 tablet(s) per strip

Generic Name

Imipramine Hydrochloride tablets

Imipramine belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic
antidepressant drugs. These medicines alter the levels of chemicals in
the brain to relieve the symptoms of depression.
Imipramine is used:
• to treat the symptoms of depression.
• for the relief of bed-wetting at night by children.

Compare

Description

1 What Imipramine tablets are and what they
are used for

Imipramine belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic
antidepressant drugs. These medicines alter the levels of chemicals in
the brain to relieve the symptoms of depression.
Imipramine is used:
• to treat the symptoms of depression.
• for the relief of bed-wetting at night by children.

2 Before you take

Do not take Imipramine tablets and tell your doctor if you or
your child (if they are the patient):

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to imipramine, other tricyclic
antidepressants or any of the other ingredients (see section 6). The
10mg tablets contain sunset yellow (E110) and aramanth (E123)
and the 25mg tablets contain propylhydroxybenzoate (E216) and
methylhydroxybenzoate (E218) which may cause allergic reactions
which could be delayed
• have heart disease such as irregular heart beats, heart block or have
recently had a heart attack
• suffer from periods of increased and exaggerated behaviour (mania)
• have severe liver disease
• suffer with porphyria (a genetic disorder of the red blood cells
haemoglobin causing skin blisters, abdominal pain and brain/nervous
system disorders)
• are not able to pass water
• have increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
• are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) or you have taken
MAOIs within the previous 14 days for depression
• if the child is under 6 years old.

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or
anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes
have thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These may be increased
when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to
work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.

Continued top of next column

You may be more likely to think like this:
• If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
• If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown
an increased risk of suicidal behaviour in young adults (less than
25 years old) with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an
antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact
your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are
depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet.
You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is
getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Imipramine tablets if you or your child (if they are the patient):

• have any psychiatric disorder (eg schizophrenia or manic
depression)
• are withdrawing from alcohol or medicines used to treat fits
• have ever had glaucoma or an enlarged prostate gland
• have an overactive thyroid gland and are taking medicines to treat a
thyroid disorder
• have a history of epilepsy or brain damage
• have low blood pressure or poor circulation
• have severe kidney disease
• have a tumour of the adrenal gland (eg phaeochromocytoma or
neuroblastoma)
• suffer from panic attacks
• suffer from long term constipation
• wear contact lenses
• are being given electroconvulsive therapy (ECT)
• are due to have any surgery, including dental, that involves an
anaesthetic.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. Especially:
• medicines to treat epilepsy such as barbiturates, phenytoin,
carbamazepine, phenobarbital
• medicines called “benzodiazepines” such as diazepam, nitrazepam,
oxazepam, alprazolam
• medicines to treat depression, such as selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs) such as fluoxetine, fluvoxamine
• disulfiram to treat alcohol addiction
• nicotine replacement therapy
• methylphenidate (used to treat attention deficit/hyperactivity
disorder (ADHD))
• medicines to stop your blood clotting (eg warfarin)
• antihistamines (medicines to treat allergies)
• altretamine (to treat some types of cancer)
• apraclonidine and brimonidine (to treat glaucoma)
• baclofen (a muscle relaxant)
• painkillers such as nefopam, tramadol, codeine, dihydrocodeine
• medicines to treat some heart conditions such as diltiazem, verapamil,
labetalol, propranolol, quinidine
• medicines to treat angina that you spray or dissolve under your
tongue (eg glyceryl trinitrate “GTN”, isosorbide dinitrate)
• any medicines to treat high blood pressure such as guanethidine,
debrisoquine, bethanidine methyldopa, reserpine, clonidine or
diuretics (“water” tablets)
• medicines to treat some mental illnesses such as thioridazine,
chlorpromazine

Reference

Ipra 25mg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ipra 25mg”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *